Match Background
Match Background UTC, October 17, 2026, 03:00, the EFL Championship will stage a clash as Burnley host Wolves at home. The two teams have met many times in the Premier League and Championship throughout history, so they are no strangers to each other. From a league background perspective, Burnley and Wolves are both clubs with a certain heritage in English football, and meeting in the Championship this time is an important opportunity for both sides to fight for points and improve their ranking. Burnley have home advantage, while Wolves hope to take points away from home.
From the historical meetings, we can see that the two teams have produced a variety of scorelines. There have been high-scoring games such as the 2-3 result on October 26, 2025, and the 0-4 result on April 25, 2021, as well as low-scoring games such as the 0-0 draw on December 2, 2021, and the 1-0 result on April 24, 2022. This diversity suggests that the outcome of this fixture is not easy to predict, and the match may hinge on which side can better execute its game plan on the day. For Burnley, the home crowd can be an important source of energy, especially in the second half when fatigue sets in. For Wolves, the key will be to stay compact and take advantage of any transitional moments.
Team Information
It should be noted that the league context of this match differs from the league environment when the two teams met in the past. From the head-to-head record, the last two meetings both took place in the Premier League, on May 24, 2026 and October 26, 2025 respectively, while this match is in the Championship. This means the current league situations of both teams have changed compared with last season, and both sides need to re-establish their positioning in the Championship's competitive environment. For Burnley, playing at home means they can rely on a familiar pitch and fan atmosphere, while Wolves must face the fatigue of away travel.
Another angle worth noting is the competition format and the points situation. In the Championship, every round can bring significant changes to the table, and a midweek fixture like this often becomes a key node for teams to adjust their season trajectory. Burnley, as the home side, naturally hope to use this match to stabilize their position and accumulate confidence, while Wolves, as the away side, need to prove they can maintain competitiveness in a difficult away environment. The fact that the two teams have met so many times in the past means both sides know each other's tactical habits well, and the coaching teams will likely make targeted arrangements based on historical meetings. This familiarity can sometimes reduce the surprise factor of the match, but it can also make the contest more about details and execution.
As the home team, Burnley need to show stronger competitiveness in the Championship this season. From recent matches, Burnley still have room for improvement in both attack and defense. When playing at home, the team often gets more possession and attacking opportunities, but their focus in defense will directly affect the direction of the match. As for Wolves, playing away, they need to adapt to the away environment while maintaining efficiency in attack.
The two teams have met many times in history. The most recent was in the Premier League on May 24, 2026, when Burnley drew 1-1 at home with Wolves, with a half-time score of 0-1. Looking further back, in the Premier League on October 26, 2025, Wolves lost 2-3 at home to Burnley, with a half-time score of 2-2. These historical data show that when the two teams meet, they often produce relatively open matches.
In terms of overall style, Burnley usually adopt a relatively proactive strategy at home, using home advantage to push forward and attack, striving to establish an advantage early in the match. Wolves, on the other hand, may focus more on layered defending away from home, looking for opportunities through midfield interceptions and quick transitions. The collision of these two styles often gives the match an alternating rhythm of attack and defense.
It is worth noting that half-time scores in the two teams' head-to-head history have varied. The match on May 24, 2026 had a half-time score of 0-1, the match on October 26, 2025 had a half-time score of 2-2, the match on April 3, 2024 had a half-time score of 1-1, the match on December 6, 2023 had a half-time score of 1-0, the match on April 24, 2022 had a half-time score of 0-0, the match on December 2, 2021 had a half-time score of 0-0, the match on April 25, 2021 had a half-time score of 0-3, and the match on December 22, 2020 had a half-time score of 1-0. These half-time data indicate that the first-half trend when the two teams meet is not fixed, with both early breakthroughs and goalless first halves.
Looking at the broader head-to-head list, there are also meetings such as August 29, 2024 in the EFL Cup, when Wolves beat Burnley 2-0 with a half-time score of 1-0, and July 9, 2022 in a club friendly, when Wolves won 3-0 with a half-time score of 0-0. These results add further context to the historical relationship between the two clubs, showing that Wolves have had their moments of dominance, while Burnley have also produced strong performances, such as the 4-0 away win on April 25, 2021. The variety of outcomes across different competitions and seasons suggests that this fixture has no fixed pattern, and the current form and match-day conditions will be crucial.
From a squad and rotation perspective, the midweek scheduling means both teams may need to make adjustments. Burnley have had a dense run of fixtures, including league and cup matches, and the coaching staff will need to manage minutes carefully. Wolves have also played a mix of league and cup games, and their away travel adds an extra layer of difficulty. The ability to rotate without losing cohesion will be an important factor in determining which team can sustain their intensity for the full ninety minutes.
Recent Form
First, look at Burnley's recent performances. On September 19, 2026, Burnley drew 1-1 at home with Derby County in the Championship, with a half-time score of 1-0, a handicap of Burnley -0.5, and corners 4-6. On September 12, 2026, Burnley lost 1-3 away to Swansea, with a half-time score of 0-2, a handicap of Swansea -0.25, and corners 3-6. On September 9, 2026, Burnley drew 1-1 away to Wrexham, with a half-time score of 1-0, a handicap of Wrexham -0.5, and corners 4-4. On September 5, 2026, Burnley hosted Bristol City; the specific score data was not fully presented in the source, but it can be seen that Burnley's recent schedule has been relatively dense.
From these matches, it can be seen that Burnley can score in attack, but they also concede a relatively high number of goals in defense. The team has some fighting power at home, but their consistency needs to be strengthened.
Further sorting through Burnley's complete recent record this season reveals more details. On September 5, 2026, Burnley lost 1-2 at home to Bristol City, with a half-time score of 0-0, a handicap of Burnley -0.5, and corners 5-8. On September 3, 2026, Burnley drew 1-1 at home with Middlesbrough, with a half-time score of 0-1, a handicap of 0, and corners 5-1. On August 29, 2026, Burnley lost 1-4 away to Norwich, with a half-time score of 1-3, a handicap of Norwich -0.25, and corners 3-5. On August 27, 2026, Burnley drew 0-0 away to Bradford in the EFL Cup, with a half-time score of 0-0, a handicap of Bradford +0.25, and corners 5-14. On August 23, 2026, Burnley lost 1-3 away to West Bromwich Albion, with a half-time score of 1-1, a handicap of 0, and corners 3-5. On August 16, 2026, Burnley drew 2-2 at home with West Ham United, with a half-time score of 0-1, a handicap of Burnley +0.25, and corners 5-6. On August 8, 2026, Burnley drew 1-1 at home with Notts County in the EFL Cup, with a half-time score of 0-1, a handicap of Burnley -1.25, and corners 4-3.
Looking at these matches together, Burnley's recent defensive problems are quite prominent. From August 23 to September 19, Burnley faced West Bromwich Albion, Norwich, Middlesbrough, Bristol City, Wrexham, Swansea and Derby County in the league, and in many of those matches they conceded two or more goals. In particular, in the away matches against Norwich and West Bromwich Albion, Burnley conceded more than three goals, showing clear holes in the team's defensive organization away from home. After returning home, Burnley's performances were relatively more stable, drawing with Derby County and Middlesbrough, and also drawing 2-2 with West Ham United, with the attack able to maintain a certain output at home.
As for Wolves, although the source data does not provide a complete recent match record for Wolves, from head-to-head history and overall strength, Wolves are also a team that should not be underestimated. Wolves need to improve their defensive intensity in away matches while making the most of counter-attacking opportunities.
However, the source data does provide a detailed list of Wolves' recent matches, which allows for a more thorough analysis. On September 20, 2026, Wolves beat West Bromwich Albion 1-0 at home in the Championship, with a half-time score of 0-0, a handicap of Wolves -0.75, and corners 8-7. On September 17, 2026, Wolves lost 0-1 away to Everton in the EFL Cup, with a half-time score of 0-0, a handicap of Everton -0.75, and corners 6-2. On September 13, 2026, Wolves won 1-0 away to Sheffield United in the Championship, with a half-time score of 0-0, a handicap of Sheffield United +0.25, and corners 0-9. On September 6, 2026, Wolves drew 2-2 away to Birmingham City in the Championship, with a half-time score of 2-2, a handicap of Birmingham City +0.25, and corners 8-4. On September 2, 2026, Wolves lost 2-4 away to West Ham United in the Championship, with a half-time score of 1-2, a handicap of West Ham United -0.5, and corners 6-7. On August 29, 2026, Wolves beat Stoke City 4-1 at home in the Championship, with a half-time score of 2-1, a handicap of Wolves -1.25, and corners 7-1. On August 26, 2026, Wolves won 2-0 away to Sheffield Wednesday in the EFL Cup, with a half-time score of 0-2, a handicap of Sheffield Wednesday +0.75, and corners 2-6. On August 22, 2026, Wolves won 3-1 away to Preston in the Championship, with a half-time score of 0-1, a handicap of Preston +0.75, and corners 5-4. On August 15, 2026, Wolves drew 2-2 at home with Blackburn in the Championship, with a half-time score of 1-1, a handicap of Wolves -1, and corners 5-5. On August 8, 2026, Wolves beat Port Vale 3-0 at home in the EFL Cup, with a half-time score of 3-0, a handicap of Wolves -1.5, and corners 8-5.
From this record, Wolves show a mixed pattern. They have had strong home wins, such as the 4-1 against Stoke City and the 3-0 against Port Vale, and impressive away wins at Sheffield United and Preston. However, they have also suffered heavy away defeats, notably the 2-4 at West Ham United, and a narrow cup loss at Everton. The 2-2 draws against Birmingham City and Blackburn show that Wolves can be involved in high-scoring games but also struggle to close out matches. Their away form is particularly interesting: they won at Sheffield United and Preston, drew at Birmingham, but lost at West Ham. This suggests that Wolves are capable of getting results on the road but are also vulnerable to conceding multiple goals.
When comparing the two teams' recent form, Burnley have shown defensive fragility, especially away from home, while Wolves have shown a greater ability to score goals in bursts but also have defensive lapses. Burnley's home form has been more solid, with draws against Derby County, Middlesbrough, and West Ham United, but they have also lost at home to Bristol City. Wolves' away form includes both wins and a heavy defeat, making them unpredictable travelers.
The head-to-head history adds another layer. The most recent meeting, on May 24, 2026, ended 1-1 at Burnley, with Wolves leading 1-0 at half-time. That match shows that Wolves can start well at Burnley and that Burnley can fight back. The earlier meeting on October 26, 2025, saw Burnley win 3-2 at Wolves, with a 2-2 half-time score, indicating a highly entertaining and open game. These recent encounters suggest that both teams are capable of scoring against each other, and that the matches are often decided by fine margins.
From a tactical standpoint, Burnley's home approach is likely to involve pressing high and trying to create chances early, while Wolves may look to absorb pressure and hit on the counter. The half-time data from historical meetings shows that first halves can be goalless or high-scoring, so both teams will need to be prepared for different scenarios. Burnley's defense has been leaky, so Wolves will fancy their chances of scoring, especially if they can exploit transitions. On the other hand, Wolves' defense has also conceded multiple goals in some away games, so Burnley will believe they can create opportunities.
The odds data provides additional context. The full-time 1X2 odds show the home side at 2.8, the draw at 3.6, and the away side at 2.23, indicating that Wolves are considered slight favorites despite playing away. The handicap is set at +0.25 for Burnley, with both sides at 0.94, meaning Burnley are receiving a small handicap. The over/under line is 2.75, with over at 1.0 and under at 0.87, suggesting that the market expects a relatively high-scoring game, but the under is slightly favored. The half-time handicap is 0, with home at 1.21 and away at 0.7, showing that Wolves are favored to lead at half-time. The half-time over/under is 1.25, with over at 1.16 and under at 0.73, indicating that a low-scoring first half is more likely. The corner handicap is +0.5 for Burnley, with both sides at 0.85 and 0.95, and the corner over/under is 9.5, with over at 0.95 and under at 0.85, suggesting a moderate number of corners.
These odds movements are worth noting. The initial full-time handicap was +0.25 with home at 0.87 and away at 1.01, and the current is +0.25 with both at 0.94. This suggests that the initial odds favored the away side more, but the current odds have balanced out, indicating that money has come in on Burnley or that the market has adjusted to reflect Burnley's home advantage. The over/under line moved from 2.5 to 2.75, with the over odds rising from 0.84 to 1.0 and the under odds falling from 1.03 to 0.87. This indicates that the market initially expected a lower-scoring game but has since adjusted to a higher total, yet the under is now favored, suggesting that the expected goals have increased but not dramatically. The 1X2 odds have remained relatively stable, with a slight shift towards the away side.
The half-time odds show a similar pattern. The half-time handicap moved from 0 with home at 1.16 and away at 0.74 to 0 with home at 1.21 and away at 0.7, meaning the away side is increasingly favored to lead at the break. The half-time over/under moved from 1 with over at 0.74 and under at 1.14 to 1.25 with over at 1.16 and under at 0.73, indicating that the market now expects more first-half goals but still leans towards the under. The half-time 1X2 odds show the home side drifting from 3.35 to 3.5, the draw stable at 2.25, and the away side shortening from 2.79 to 2.72, reinforcing the view that Wolves are expected to start strongly.
The corner odds have remained unchanged, with Burnley +0.5 at 0.85 and Wolves at 0.95, and the over/under at 9.5 with over at 0.95 and under at 0.85. This suggests that the market expects a relatively even corner count, with a slight lean towards under 9.5 corners.
From a technical statistics perspective, the source provides some interesting data. Burnley's last three matches show an average of 2.3 goals scored, 1.0 conceded, 12.3 shots faced, 4.3 corners, 3 yellow cards, 7.7 fouls, and 48.7 percent possession. Their last five matches show 1.8 goals scored, 1.4 conceded, 13 shots faced, 4.6 corners, 2.5 yellow cards, 9 fouls, and 47.8 percent possession. Their last ten matches show 1.3 goals scored, 1.7 conceded, 13.6 shots faced, 5.7 corners, 2.2 yellow cards, 9.6 fouls, and 51.5 percent possession. This suggests that Burnley's attacking output has decreased over the last ten matches compared to the last three, while their defensive concessions have increased. Their possession has been relatively stable, slightly above 50 percent in the last ten.
Wolves' last three matches show 0.7 goals scored, 1.3 conceded, 10.3 shots faced, 7.7 corners, 2.3 yellow cards, 13.7 fouls, and 51.3 percent possession. Their last five matches show 0.6 goals scored, 1.0 conceded, 10.6 shots faced, 6.8 corners, 2 yellow cards, 13.8 fouls, and 51 percent possession. Their last ten matches show 1.6 goals scored, 1.3 conceded, 11.4 shots faced, 6.2 corners, 1.5 yellow cards, 12.3 fouls, and 51.9 percent possession. This indicates that Wolves have struggled to score in their last three and last five matches, with only 0.7 and 0.6 goals per game respectively, but their last ten matches show a healthier 1.6 goals per game. Their defensive record has been relatively consistent, conceding around 1.0 to 1.3 goals per game. They also commit more fouls than Burnley, averaging 12.3 to 13.8 fouls per game, and they tend to have more corners, especially in the last three matches with 7.7 per game.
The goal probability data provides further insight. The total goal probability is 48 percent. For Burnley, the time intervals show that they score most frequently in the 76-90 minute period with 22 goals, and also have 19 goals in the 46-60 period and 17 goals in both the 16-30 and 31-45 periods. They concede most in the 31-45 period with 23 goals, followed by 22 in the 76-90 period and 18 in the 1-15 period. This suggests that Burnley are strong late in games but vulnerable just before half-time and late in games. For Wolves, they score most in the 76-90 period with 30 goals, followed by 21 in the 31-45 period and 15 in the 46-60 period. They concede most in the 76-90 period with 21 goals, followed by 19 in the 61-75 period and 18 in the 31-45 period. This indicates that Wolves are also strong late in games but tend to concede late as well, making the final stages of matches potentially crucial.
When combining these statistics, several key points emerge. Both teams have a tendency to score and concede late in matches, which suggests that the final 15 minutes could be decisive. Burnley's defensive vulnerability in the 31-45 minute period aligns with the historical half-time data showing that Wolves have sometimes led at the break. Wolves' strength in the 76-90 minute period, with 30 goals, indicates that they are dangerous until the final whistle, which is a warning for Burnley. Burnley's own late scoring threat, with 22 goals in the same period, means that Wolves cannot afford to relax if they are leading.
The possession statistics show that both teams are comfortable with the ball, with Burnley averaging 51.5 percent in the last ten and Wolves 51.9 percent. This suggests that the midfield battle will be important, and neither team is likely to dominate possession overwhelmingly. The foul statistics show that Wolves commit more fouls, which could lead to more set-piece opportunities for Burnley, and Burnley's corner statistics show they can generate a decent number of corners, especially at home.
The shots faced data shows that Burnley have faced 13.6 shots per game in the last ten, while Wolves have faced 11.4. This suggests that Burnley's defense has been busier, which is consistent with their higher concession rate. Wolves' defense has been slightly more protected, but they still concede around 1.3 goals per game.
From a risk perspective, there are several factors to consider. Burnley's home form has been mixed, with draws against Derby County and Middlesbrough and a loss to Bristol City. They have shown they can score at home but also concede. Wolves' away form is unpredictable, with wins at Sheffield United and Preston, a draw at Birmingham, and a heavy loss at West Ham. This makes it difficult to predict which Wolves team will show up. The odds suggest that Wolves are slight favorites, but the handicap and over/under lines indicate that the market sees this as a close game with a moderate number of goals. The half-time odds favor Wolves to lead, but Burnley have shown resilience at home.
The historical head-to-head record shows that both teams have had periods of dominance. Burnley won 4-0 at Wolves in April 2021, while Wolves won 2-0 in the EFL Cup in August 2024 and 3-0 in a friendly in July 2022. The most recent competitive meetings have been closer, with a 1-1 draw at Burnley and a 3-2 win for Burnley at Wolves. This suggests that the gap between the two teams has narrowed, and home advantage could be important.
In terms of match dynamics, Burnley will likely look to start strongly and use the home crowd to their advantage. Wolves may look to soak up pressure and hit on the counter, especially given their pace in attacking areas. The half-time data shows that Wolves have led at half-time in some recent meetings, so Burnley will need to be alert from the start. However, Burnley's ability to score in the second half, particularly in the 46-60 and 76-90 periods, means they are capable of coming from behind.
The weather and pitch conditions are not provided in the source data, so they cannot be factored in. The referee is also not mentioned, so no assumptions can be made about officiating. The lineups and any injuries or suspensions are not provided, so the analysis must rely on the available data.
Given all this, the match shapes up as a contest between two teams with similar possession profiles but different recent trajectories. Burnley have been more porous defensively but have home advantage and a decent scoring record at home. Wolves have been inconsistent away but have shown the ability to score goals in bunches and have a strong late-game scoring record. The odds suggest a close game, with Wolves slightly favored, but the handicap and over/under lines indicate that Burnley are expected to keep it tight. The half-time odds point to Wolves starting well, but Burnley's resilience at home cannot be discounted.
For those looking at the match from a betting perspective, the key considerations are Burnley's defensive vulnerabilities, Wolves' away inconsistency, and the historical tendency for both teams to score. The over/under line of 2.75 with the under slightly favored suggests that a game with two or three goals is expected. The handicap of +0.25 for Burnley means that a draw would result in a half-win for Burnley backers, while a Wolves win would mean a loss for Burnley backers. The half-time market favors Wolves to lead, but Burnley have shown they can fight back.
In conclusion, this Championship clash between Burnley and Wolves promises to be a compet
Lineup Information
From a schedule perspective, this match is arranged midweek, which is a test of both teams' fitness and squad rotation. Burnley's recent performances in the Championship have fluctuated, while Wolves also need to find a stable rhythm of picking up points as soon as possible. In terms of head-to-head history, the two teams have often produced back-and-forth scorelines in the past, which adds considerable intrigue to this match.
From the perspective of the kick-off time, the 3 a.m. start has a certain impact on both teams' preparation rhythm, especially for the away side Wolves, who need to adjust their condition in an away environment. The Championship schedule is always dense, and midweek matches often test a team's squad depth and rotation ability. Burnley and Wolves both need to reasonably distribute player fitness while maintaining their core framework, which also increases the variables in the match.
Final Recommendation
- 1X2: Wolves win
- Score: 0-2,0-1
- Handicap: Wolves -0.25
- Total: Under 2.75
