Match Background
At 17:30 UTC on September 2, 2026, the J-League Cup will feature a clash as Vanraure Hachinohe FC host Tochigi City at home. This match is a direct encounter between the two sides in this season's J-League Cup. For both teams, the promotion situation in the cup and league pressure are intertwined, making this match full of variables. Vanraure Hachinohe FC currently sit in the lower-middle part of the J2 League table, with inconsistent league form recently, while Tochigi City occupy a favorable position in the standings thanks to solid defense and efficient counter-attacks. Cup competitions often serve as a stage for teams to adjust their form and develop young players, but both sides are eager to go further in the cup, so the level of commitment in this match is worth noting.
In terms of schedule, this match is arranged during the league break, giving both teams ample time to prepare. Vanraure Hachinohe FC face considerable relegation pressure in the league, and the cup might be an opportunity for them to rotate the squad and assess backup players. However, facing a stronger Tochigi City, they also need a win in the cup to boost morale. Tochigi City are currently ranked high in the league, with a stable overall performance. For them, the cup is also a chance to compete for honors, and they just defeated Vanraure Hachinohe FC 5-0 in the league, giving them a clear psychological advantage.
Team Information
Vanraure Hachinohe FC, as a J2 team, have gradually established themselves in the league in recent years, but there is still a gap between their overall strength and the top teams. When playing at home, they often show greater fighting spirit, but their recent home record is not ideal, with many defensive lapses. According to statistics, Vanraure Hachinohe FC have averaged only 0.3 goals scored per game in their last 3 matches, while conceding 1.3 goals, showing weak attack and unstable defense. In their last 5 matches, they have averaged 0.6 goals scored and 1.8 conceded, further amplifying the problems on both ends. Over the last 10 matches, they have averaged 0.5 goals scored and 1.2 conceded, indicating a generally poor performance. Additionally, Vanraure Hachinohe FC do not lag in possession, with 52.7% in the last 3 matches, 48.8% in the last 5, and 53.1% in the last 10, but their possession advantage has not translated into goals, with low shooting efficiency.
Tochigi City, on the other hand, are a team known for defensive counter-attacks in J2, with solid away performances and the ability to exploit opponent mistakes. According to statistics, Tochigi City have averaged 2 goals scored per game in their last 3 matches, conceding 1.7, showing strong attacking power but also some defensive vulnerabilities. In their last 5 matches, they have averaged 2.2 goals scored and 1.4 conceded, with further improved attack. Over the last 10 matches, they have averaged 1.9 goals scored and 1.2 conceded, showing stable overall performance. Tochigi City also have a decent possession rate, with 52.3% in the last 3 matches, 51% in the last 5, and 52% in the last 10, indicating they can control the tempo of the game. Furthermore, Tochigi City have an advantage in corner kicks, averaging 4.8 corners per game in their last 5 matches, while Vanraure Hachinohe FC have averaged only 3.4 corners in the same period, reflecting Tochigi City's greater attacking pressure.
The two teams have already met twice in this season's J2 League, with Tochigi City winning one and losing one. However, in the most recent encounter, Tochigi City won 5-0 at home against Vanraure Hachinohe FC, giving them a clear psychological edge. In that match, Tochigi City took a 2-0 lead by halftime and dominated corners 7-3, completely suppressing their opponents.
Recent Form
Looking at recent form, Vanraure Hachinohe FC are in a worrying state. In their last six matches across all competitions, they have won only one, losing the rest, with a high number of goals conceded. Specifically, Vanraure Hachinohe FC lost 0-2 away to RB Omiya Ardija in the Emperor's Cup, lost 0-2 at home to Vegalta Sendai in the league, suffered a 0-5 thrashing away to Tochigi City, won 2-0 at home against Toyama, drew 0-0 in a friendly against Kawasaki Frontale, and lost 1-2 at home in the league. Overall, Vanraure Hachinohe FC have exposed problems in both attack and defense, especially against stronger opponents, where their defense struggles to cope. In terms of goal timing, Vanraure Hachinohe FC score the most goals in the final 15 minutes, with 24 goals, but they also concede a lot in that period, with 20 goals, indicating they tend to relax at the end of matches.
Tochigi City have been relatively stable recently, with three wins, one draw, and two losses in their last six matches. In the league, Tochigi City won 5-0 at home against Vanraure Hachinohe FC, won 2-1 away, won 1-0 at home, lost 0-1 away, drew 2-2 at home, and lost 0-1 away. From the data, Tochigi City are strong at home but slightly inconsistent away, yet their defense is well-organized, and they have scoring ability in attack. In terms of goal timing, Tochigi City score the most goals in the final 15 minutes, with 24 goals, while conceding only 11, showing strong scoring ability and defensive resilience in the closing stages.
Lineup Information
Regarding lineup information for this match, no confirmed starting lineups have been announced. However, based on recent matches, Vanraure Hachinohe FC may rotate their squad to cope with the congested schedule. The form of key players will directly affect the match's outcome, but specific injury situations are unclear. For Tochigi City, the main framework is relatively stable, but the cup might give some backup players a chance to play. Both teams need to find a balance between squad rotation and match objectives. From historical encounters, Vanraure Hachinohe FC have sometimes had an advantage in corners when hosting Tochigi City, but their overall shooting efficiency and goal conversion rate are low. In this match, if Vanraure Hachinohe FC want to reverse their disadvantage, they must reduce defensive errors and improve attacking efficiency.
Odds Movement
From the handicap data, the initial European odds for this match are home win 2.73, draw 3.40, away win 2.28, while the live odds have slightly adjusted to home win 2.75, draw 3.40, away win 2.27, with the away win odds slightly decreasing, indicating increased confidence in the away team. For the Asian handicap, the initial line is home team receiving 0.25 goals, with home team water at 0.78 and away team water at 1.04. The live line remains home team receiving 0.25 goals, with home team water at 0.79 and away team water at 1.03. The handicap and water levels have changed little, but the away team water has slightly decreased, suggesting funds are flowing to the away team. The total goals line is 2.5, with over water dropping from 0.98 to 0.93 and under water rising from 0.82 to 0.87, indicating some attention on the over. For the first half handicap, the home team receives 0 goals, with home team water at 1.04 and away team water at 0.78, and live home team water at 1.02 and away team water at 0.80. The first half total goals line is 1, with over water dropping from 0.94 to 0.91 and under water rising from 0.86 to 0.89. Overall, the handicap data leans towards the away team not losing, but there is divergence in the total goals direction.
The odds movement indicates that the market is leaning towards the away team. The European odds have shifted from 2.73 for a home win to 2.75, while the away win has dropped from 2.28 to 2.27, showing slight support for Tochigi City. The Asian handicap is set at +0.25 for the home team, meaning they are receiving a quarter-goal start. The water levels have remained relatively stable, but the away team's water has decreased from 1.04 to 1.03, suggesting money is coming in for Tochigi City. The total goals line is 2.5, with the over water dropping from 0.98 to 0.93, indicating that the market expects goals. For the first half, the handicap is level, with the home team at 0 goals, and the water has shifted slightly, with the home team water dropping from 1.04 to 1.02, suggesting some support for the home team in the first half. The first half total goals line is 1, with the over water dropping from 0.94 to 0.91, again indicating a lean towards goals.
Corner Kicks and Other Stats
In terms of corner kicks, the corner total line is set at 10, with the over water at 0.925 and under at 0.875, indicating a balanced market. Tochigi City have averaged 4.8 corners per game in their last 5, while Vanraure Hachinohe FC have averaged 3.4, so the total could go over if both teams are attacking. However, Vanraure Hachinohe FC have had high corner counts in some matches, such as 7 corners against Tochigi SC and Imabari, so they are capable of winning corners. The fouls and yellow cards are also worth noting: Vanraure Hachinohe FC average 10.6 fouls and 0.8 yellow cards per game in the last 5, while Tochigi City average 11.2 fouls and 2.7 yellow cards, meaning Tochigi City are more prone to bookings, which could be a factor if the referee is strict.
Tactical Considerations
From a tactical perspective, Vanraure Hachinohe FC will likely adopt a defensive approach, given their recent form and the strength of the opposition. They may look to hit on the counter-attack, but their lack of goals is a major concern. Tochigi City, on the other hand, will likely dominate possession and create chances through their attacking players. Their defensive counter-attacking style is effective, but they have shown they can also control games. The key battle will be in midfield, where Tochigi City's ability to win the ball and launch quick attacks could be decisive. Vanraure Hachinohe FC will need to be compact and disciplined, but their recent defensive record suggests they may struggle to keep a clean sheet.
Psychological Factors
The psychological aspect cannot be underestimated. Tochigi City's 5-0 victory over Vanraure Hachinohe FC just a few weeks ago will give them immense confidence. Vanraure Hachinohe FC, on the other hand, will be desperate to avoid another humiliation, especially in front of their home fans. This could lead to a more cautious approach from the home team, but it could also spur them on to a more determined performance. The cup competition adds another layer, as both teams may rotate their squads, but the desire to progress in the cup could outweigh the need to rest players.
Technical Statistics
Delving deeper into the technical statistics, Vanraure Hachinohe FC's attacking woes are stark. Over their last 3 matches, they have managed a mere 0.3 goals per game, while their defense has been breached 1.3 times per game. This trend extends over a longer horizon: in the last 5 matches, they average 0.6 goals scored and 1.8 conceded, and over the last 10 matches, 0.5 goals scored and 1.2 conceded. Their possession stats, however, tell a different story: they hold 52.7% possession in the last 3, 48.8% in the last 5, and 53.1% in the last 10, indicating that they dominate the ball but fail to create clear-cut chances. This inefficiency is a major concern.
On the other side, Tochigi City's attacking output is impressive. They average 2 goals per game in the last 3, 2.2 in the last 5, and 1.9 in the last 10, while conceding 1.7, 1.4, and 1.2 respectively. Their possession is also solid, with 52.3% in the last 3, 51% in the last 5, and 52% in the last 10, showing they can control games. In terms of corners, Tochigi City have averaged 4.8 corners per game in the last 5, compared to Vanraure Hachinohe FC's 3.4, highlighting their greater attacking pressure. Additionally, Tochigi City have averaged 2.7 yellow cards per game in the last 5, which could be a risk, but their overall discipline has been manageable.
Historical Encounters
The historical head-to-head record between these two teams provides valuable context. In the most recent meeting on August 15, 2026, in the J2 League, Tochigi City thrashed Vanraure Hachinohe FC 5-0 at home, with a halftime score of 2-0. In that match, Tochigi City had 7 corners to Vanraure's 3, and the handicap was -0/0.5, indicating they were slight favorites. Earlier in the season, on April 12, 2026, Vanraure Hachinohe FC actually won 4-2 away at Tochigi City, with a halftime score of 3-2, and corners were 5-7 in favor of Vanraure. On March 15, 2026, Tochigi City won 1-0 away at Vanraure, with a halftime score of 1-0, and corners were 7-2 to Vanraure. Going back to the J3 League, on October 25, 2025, Tochigi City won 1-0 at home, and on May 6, 2025, they drew 0-0. In the Emperor's Cup on May 25, 2019, Vanraure Hachinohe FC won 2-0 away. This shows that results have been mixed, but Tochigi City have had the upper hand recently, especially with that 5-0 demolition.
Recent Matches for Vanraure Hachinohe FC
Looking at Vanraure Hachinohe FC's recent fixtures, they have struggled. On August 26, 2026, they lost 0-2 away to RB Omiya Ardija in the Emperor's Cup, with a halftime score of 0-1 and corners 4-5. On August 22, they lost 0-2 at home to Vegalta Sendai in the league, with a halftime score of 0-1 and corners 3-6. On August 15, they suffered that heavy 0-5 defeat at Tochigi City. On August 8, they won 2-0 at home against Kataller Toyama, with a halftime score of 1-0 and corners 3-7. On July 16, they drew 0-0 in a friendly against Kawasaki Frontale. On June 7, they drew 1-1 at home against Imabari FC, with a halftime score of 0-1 and corners 7-0. On June 1, they lost 0-1 at home to Fukushima United FC, with a halftime score of 0-1 and corners 3-2. On May 24, they drew 0-0 at home against Tochigi SC, with corners 7-2. On May 16, they drew 1-1 away at SC Sagamihara, with a halftime score of 0-1 and corners 3-6. On May 10, they drew 1-1 at home against Vegalta Sendai, with a halftime score of 1-0 and corners 4-7. These results show a team that is hard to beat but also struggles to win, with only one victory in their last ten matches.
Recent Matches for Tochigi City
Tochigi City, on the other hand, have been more consistent. On August 26, 2026, they won 2-1 away at Vegalta Sendai in the Emperor's Cup, with a halftime score of 1-1 and corners 5-5. On August 22, they won 3-1 away at Sagan Tosu in the league, with a halftime score of 0-1 and corners 10-3. On August 15, they won 5-0 at home against Vanraure Hachinohe FC. On August 9, they lost 0-2 away at Montedio Yamagata, with a halftime score of 0-1 and corners 6-6. On July 15, they lost 0-1 in a friendly against Cerezo Osaka. On June 6, they won 3-1 at home against Rayluck Shiga, with a halftime score of 1-0 and corners 5-5. On May 30, they drew 2-2 at home against Jubilo Iwata, with a halftime score of 1-1 and corners 7-4. On May 24, they lost 0-1 away at Blaublitz Akita, with a halftime score of 0-0 and corners 4-3. On May 16, they won 3-0 at home against Montedio Yamagata, with a halftime score of 0-0 and corners 6-3. On May 9, they drew 0-0 away at Thespa Kusatsu, with corners 3-8. This shows a team that is strong at home but vulnerable away, yet they have the ability to score goals.
Goal Timing Analysis
Analyzing the goal timing for both teams provides further insight. Vanraure Hachinohe FC have scored 24 goals in the 76-90 minute period, which is their most prolific time, but they have also conceded 20 goals in that same period, indicating a tendency to concede late. They also score 22 goals in the 1-15 and 31-45 minute periods, but concede 23 and 13 respectively. In contrast, Tochigi City also score 24 goals in the 76-90 minute period, but they concede only 11, showing they are strong finishers. They also score 15 goals in the 1-15 and 31-45 periods, but concede 16 and 22 respectively, meaning they are vulnerable in the first half. This suggests that the match could see goals in the early and late stages, with Tochigi City potentially pulling away in the final minutes.
Recommendation Logic
In summary, this J-League Cup match between Vanraure Hachinohe FC and Tochigi City is set to be an intriguing contest. Vanraure Hachinohe FC are struggling for form and goals, while Tochigi City are in good shape and have a psychological advantage from their recent 5-0 win. The odds and statistics favor the away team, but football is never that simple. Vanraure Hachinohe FC will be motivated to prove themselves, and the cup could provide an opportunity for redemption. The total goals line of 2.5 suggests that goals are expected, and given Tochigi City's attacking prowess and Vanraure's defensive frailties, the over could be a viable option. The handicap of +0.25 for the home team means that a draw would result in a half-win for Vanraure backers, but the market seems to lean towards Tochigi City not losing. Ultimately, this match could go either way, but Tochigi City's superior form and confidence make them the likely winners.
Risk Reminder
There are several uncertainties surrounding this match. The lack of confirmed lineups means we cannot be sure of the exact personnel. Vanraure Hachinohe FC may field a weakened team to focus on the league, while Tochigi City might also make changes. The weather and pitch conditions could also play a role, but no data is available. The odds suggest a close match, but the recent form and historical record point towards Tochigi City having the edge. However, cup matches are often unpredictable, and Vanraure Hachinohe FC could spring a surprise if they can improve their finishing.
Final Recommendation
- 1X2: Tochigi City win
- Score: 1-2,0-3
- Handicap: Tochigi City -0.25
- Total: Over 2.5
