Match Background
At 00:00 UTC on September 1, 2026, the FIN D1 will feature a highly anticipated match as Gnistan Helsinki hosts TPS Turku. This is a Round 22 clash, and for both teams, their league positions and season goals make this match particularly important. Gnistan Helsinki has been solid this season, while TPS Turku sits in mid-table. Both sides are eager to secure three points to consolidate or improve their standings.
From a points perspective, Gnistan Helsinki has impressed in the FIN D1 this season, showing strong competitiveness on both ends of the pitch. They are currently near the top of the table and even have a chance to challenge for European qualification. TPS Turku, on the other hand, is in mid-table, with a gap to the European spots but also needing points to ensure safety. Therefore, this match is not just about three points but also about achieving season objectives.
The encounter comes at a crucial juncture of the season. With only a handful of rounds remaining, every point matters. Gnistan Helsinki, playing at home, will look to capitalize on their strong home record to close the gap on the leaders or extend their advantage in the race for a top finish. TPS Turku, meanwhile, will aim to upset the odds and climb higher in the standings, potentially moving closer to the European qualification spots. The match promises to be a tactical battle, with both teams having distinct styles and strengths.
Team Information
Gnistan Helsinki is a strong team in Finnish football, having fluctuated between the FIN D1 and the second tier in recent years, but this season they have impressed in the FIN D1. They have shown considerable attacking firepower and a relatively solid defense, maintaining a good balance. At home, Gnistan Helsinki often plays more aggressively, with fan support being a significant boost. According to data, Gnistan Helsinki averages 1.8 goals scored and 1.3 goals conceded per match in their last 10 games, with 44% possession. These numbers indicate that the team can maintain control and has a decent attacking efficiency.
Delving deeper into their statistics, Gnistan Helsinki's recent form has been particularly impressive. In their last three matches, they have averaged 2.7 goals scored per game, while conceding 2 goals per game. This shows an uptick in attacking output, but also a slight vulnerability at the back. Their corners average 5.7 per game in the last three, and they have been drawing a fair number of fouls, averaging 13.3 per game. Their possession in the last three has dipped to 38.7%, suggesting they are comfortable with a more direct style of play, relying on quick transitions and clinical finishing.
TPS Turku, a traditional Finnish club, has had an average season in the FIN D1. They face more challenges on the road, with inconsistent attacking efficiency and some defensive vulnerabilities. However, TPS Turku is not intimidated by Gnistan Helsinki historically, as their past meetings have been evenly matched, adding suspense to this game. According to data, TPS Turku averages 1.5 goals scored and 1.1 goals conceded per match in their last 10 games, with 45.7% possession. Their overall performance is balanced, but their defensive numbers dip slightly away from home, conceding an average of 1.1 goals per match, which could be a concern in this fixture.
In their last three matches, TPS Turku has averaged 1.3 goals scored and only 0.7 goals conceded, indicating a solid defensive record recently. They have been averaging 5 corners per game and 10 fouls per game, with a possession rate of 40.7%. This suggests that TPS Turku can be compact and hard to break down, but they may struggle to create high-quality chances against a well-organized defense. Their away form has been inconsistent, but they have shown resilience in certain matches, such as their 3-1 victory over VPS瓦萨 on the road.
The historical meetings between these two teams have been evenly matched, with both sides having their share of victories. In their most recent encounter on April 24, 2026, in the FIN D1, TPS Turku hosted Gnistan Helsinki and the match ended in a 1-1 draw, with the halftime score being 0-0. That match saw TPS Turku have 6 corners to Gnistan Helsinki's 2, indicating that the home side had more attacking pressure. Prior to that, in a friendly match on February 14, 2026, Gnistan Helsinki won 2-0 away, with the halftime score being 0-2, showing that they can be dangerous on the road.
Looking further back, in the 2024 season, there was a friendly match on March 16, 2024, where TPS Turku won 2-0 at home. In the 2023 season, they met in the FIN D2, with Gnistan Helsinki winning 2-0 at home on September 17, 2023, and TPS Turku winning 3-0 away on July 23, 2023. These results show that both teams have had success against each other, and the matches have often been decided by fine margins. The overall head-to-head record is fairly balanced, with TPS Turku having a slight edge in terms of wins, but Gnistan Helsinki has been competitive in recent meetings.
In the 2022 season, they met in the FIN D2, with TPS Turku winning 5-0 at home on September 3, 2022, and Gnistan Helsinki winning 1-0 away on June 22, 2022. These results indicate that home advantage has been significant in this fixture, with the home team often coming out on top. However, Gnistan Helsinki has shown that they can win away as well. The most recent meeting at Gnistan Helsinki's home ground was in the 2023 season, where they won 2-0, so they will be confident of repeating that result.
Home and Away Form
Gnistan Helsinki's home form has been a key factor in their success this season. In their last 5 home matches, they have won 3, drawn 1, and lost 1, scoring 11 goals and conceding 6. This gives them an average of 2.2 goals scored per home game, which is impressive. Their only home defeat came against 古比斯, where they lost 0-1, but they have bounced back with wins against 埃尔维斯 and 玛丽港, and a draw against VPS瓦萨. Their home matches have been high-scoring, with the majority of games seeing over 2.5 goals.
TPS Turku's away form, on the other hand, has been less impressive. In their last 5 away matches, they have won 1, drawn 2, and lost 2, scoring 5 goals and conceding 6. Their only away win came against VPS瓦萨, where they won 3-1, but they have also drawn against 图尔库国际 and 古比斯, and lost to 赫尔辛基 and 塞伊奈约基. Their away matches have tended to be lower-scoring, with an average of 2.2 goals per game. This suggests that they may struggle to break down a solid home defense, but they are capable of scoring on the counter.
These home and away records are crucial in assessing the likely outcome of this match. Gnistan Helsinki's strong home form, combined with TPS Turku's inconsistent away form, gives the home team a clear advantage. However, TPS Turku has shown resilience in some away games, and they will be looking to frustrate the home team and possibly snatch a draw or a win.
Goal Timing Analysis
The goal timing data provides valuable insights into when goals are likely to be scored in this match. For Gnistan Helsinki, they have scored 21 goals in the 1-15 minute period, which is their highest-scoring period. This suggests that they often start matches quickly and look to take an early lead. They also score well in the 46-60 and 61-75 periods, with 21 and 20 goals respectively, indicating that they are capable of scoring in bursts during the second half. Defensively, they are most vulnerable in the 31-45 period, conceding 20 goals, and in the 76-90 period, also conceding 20 goals. This could be a concern if the match is tight in the closing stages.
For TPS Turku, their highest-scoring period is the 76-90 minute period, with 29 goals scored. This shows that they are a team that often scores late in matches, possibly due to their counter-attacking style or their ability to maintain energy levels. They also score well in the 46-60 period, with 20 goals. Defensively, they are most vulnerable in the 61-75 period, conceding 24 goals, and in the 31-45 period, conceding 21 goals. This suggests that they may be susceptible to conceding in the middle of the second half, which could be a critical period in this match.
These patterns suggest that the match could see goals at various times. Gnistan Helsinki may look to score early, while TPS Turku may be more dangerous in the latter stages. The period between 61-75 minutes could be crucial, as TPS Turku's defense tends to weaken during that time, while Gnistan Helsinki's attack is strong. Conversely, the 76-90 period could be dangerous for Gnistan Helsinki, as they have conceded 20 goals in that period, and TPS Turku scores heavily in that time. This could lead to an exciting finish if the match is close.
Recent Form
Looking at recent form, Gnistan Helsinki has been in outstanding shape. In their latest league match, Gnistan Helsinki traveled to face Helsinki and pulled off a surprising 3-2 victory. This win not only showcased their attacking prowess but also their resilience in adversity. Notably, Gnistan Helsinki came from 0-2 down at halftime to score three goals in the second half and complete a comeback, which will undoubtedly boost team morale. Additionally, Gnistan Helsinki has recorded 3 wins, 1 draw, and 1 loss in their last 5 matches, scoring 10 goals and conceding 8. Their attack has been lively, but there are some defensive lapses. However, their home form is more stable, with 3 wins, 1 draw, and 1 loss in their last 5 home games, scoring 11 and conceding 6, showing a clear home advantage.
Breaking down their recent results, Gnistan Helsinki has been involved in high-scoring affairs. In their last five matches, they have scored at least two goals in four of them, with the only exception being a 0-1 loss to 古比斯 at home. That match saw them create chances but fail to convert, highlighting a potential issue against defensively solid teams. However, their ability to score goals is evident, as they have netted 10 goals in the last five, averaging 2 per game. Their defensive record, though, has been less impressive, conceding 8 goals in the same period, which suggests that they are vulnerable at the back, especially when facing teams that can counter-attack effectively.
In contrast, TPS Turku's recent form has been somewhat lackluster. They have a low win rate in recent matches, and their away performances are particularly concerning. While they have shown defensive solidity at times, their attacking struggles often leave them on the back foot. In their last 5 matches, TPS Turku has 2 wins, 2 draws, and 1 loss, scoring 7 and conceding 3. Their defense has been decent, but their attack lacks firepower. Especially away from home, they have only 1 win, 2 draws, and 2 losses in their last 5 away games, scoring 5 and conceding 6, indicating limited away strength. Facing an in-form Gnistan Helsinki, TPS Turku will need to perform better on both ends to have a chance of taking points on the road.
TPS Turku's recent results show a mixed bag. They have drawn 0-0 against 图尔库国际, won 3-1 against VPS瓦萨, drawn 1-1 against 古比斯, won 3-0 against 玛丽港, and lost 0-1 against 赫尔辛基. This shows that they can be solid defensively, as evidenced by the clean sheet against 玛丽港 and the goalless draw, but they have also struggled to score against stronger opposition. Their away form has been particularly poor, with only one win in their last five away matches, and that win came against a mid-table side. Against top teams, they have often been outplayed, which does not bode well for this fixture.
Lineup Information
Regarding lineups, Gnistan Helsinki's main framework is relatively stable. They have multiple goal-scoring options in attack, with good chemistry in the final third. Defensively, their backline has been solid in recent matches, and the goalkeeper has been reliable. However, specific starting lineups and injury situations have not been disclosed in the data source, so more detailed lineup information cannot be provided. From technical statistics, Gnistan Helsinki averages 13 shots faced, 12 fouls, and 1.6 yellow cards per match in their last 10 games. These numbers suggest they are aggressive defensively but need to avoid unnecessary fouls.
In terms of their attacking setup, Gnistan Helsinki has been averaging 1.8 goals per game over the last 10, with a significant portion of those goals coming from open play. They have also been efficient from set pieces, as evidenced by their corner count. Their possession stats indicate that they do not dominate the ball, but they are effective in using the space behind the opposition defense. This could be a key factor against TPS Turku, who may sit deep and look to absorb pressure.
For TPS Turku, the squad depth is relatively limited, and the fitness and form of key players could impact the match. When playing away, TPS Turku tends to adopt a more conservative approach, possibly employing a counter-attacking strategy to exploit the pace of their forwards. Similarly, specific starting and injury information is not available from the data source, so we can only speculate based on the team's overall style. From technical statistics, TPS Turku averages 15.5 shots faced, 12 fouls, and 1.4 yellow cards per match in their last 10 games. Their defensive numbers are acceptable, but against strong teams, their defense can be vulnerable.
TPS Turku's recent defensive solidity has been notable, as they have conceded only 3 goals in their last 5 matches. This suggests that they have been well-organized at the back, with the midfield providing good protection. However, their attacking output has been limited, scoring only 7 goals in the same period. This could be a concern, as they may struggle to break down a Gnistan Helsinki defense that, while not perfect, has been relatively solid at home. The key for TPS Turku will be to stay compact and hit on the counter, using the pace of their forwards to exploit any gaps in the home defense.
Odds Movement
From the handicap data, the initial handicap for this match is Gnistan Helsinki -0.5, with water levels of 0.84 for the home team and 1.04 for the away team. As the match approaches, the handicap remains at -0.5, but the water levels have adjusted: Gnistan Helsinki's water has risen to 0.95, while TPS Turku's has dropped to 0.93. This change indicates a slight decrease in market confidence in Gnistan Helsinki, but they are still favored to win. A -0.5 handicap means Gnistan Helsinki must win to cover the handicap, while TPS Turku only needs a draw to win the handicap. This setup poses some difficulty for the home team but also reflects the gap in strength.
The movement in the handicap water suggests that the market is seeing some value in the away side. Initially, the home team was priced at 0.84, which is relatively low, indicating strong confidence. However, the rise to 0.95 suggests that money has come in for TPS Turku, possibly due to their recent defensive solidity or the home team's defensive vulnerabilities. Despite this, the handicap line has not moved, indicating that the bookmakers still believe Gnistan Helsinki is the stronger side. The -0.5 line is a common handicap for a home favorite, and it will be interesting to see if the home team can live up to expectations.
For the over/under, the initial line is 3 goals, with over at 0.95 and under at 0.92. Currently, the line remains at 3 goals, with over slightly adjusted to 0.93 and under rising to 0.94. This change suggests that the market's expectation for the number of goals is stable, but the slight drop in the over water may indicate increased attention on the over. Considering both teams' recent matches, Gnistan Helsinki's games tend to have more goals, while TPS Turku's defense is relatively solid. Therefore, the over/under line is set at 3 goals, taking into account the home team's attacking power and the away team's defensive capabilities.
The over/under line of 3 goals is relatively high, reflecting the attacking potential of Gnistan Helsinki. In their last five matches, they have been involved in games with an average of 3.6 goals per game, with both teams scoring frequently. TPS Turku, on the other hand, has been involved in lower-scoring games, averaging 2.2 goals per game in their last five. This contrast makes the over/under market particularly interesting. The slight adjustment in the over water from 0.95 to 0.93 suggests that the market is leaning slightly towards the over, but the line has remained at 3, indicating that the bookmakers are expecting a competitive match with goals at both ends.
In European odds, the initial home win odds were 1.84, draw odds 3.95, and away win odds 3.55. Currently, home win odds have risen to 1.95, draw odds have dropped to 3.85, and away win odds have fallen to 3.25. This change indicates that the market's confidence in Gnistan Helsinki winning has weakened slightly, while expectations for TPS Turku winning have increased a bit, but the home team is still more favored. The changes in European odds align with the Asian handicap water movements, both showing a slight decrease in confidence in the home team, but the overall picture remains unchanged.
The European odds movement is significant. The home win odds have risen from 1.84 to 1.95, which is a notable increase, suggesting that the market is less confident in a home victory. The away win odds have dropped from 3.55 to 3.25, indicating that there is some support for TPS Turku. The draw odds have also dropped slightly, from 3.95 to 3.85, which could be a sign that a draw is considered more likely than initially thought. These movements could be due to various factors, such as team news, recent form, or betting patterns. However, the home team remains the favorite, and the odds still reflect that.
Technical Statistics
Looking at the technical statistics, Gnistan Helsinki has been averaging 1.8 goals scored and 1.3 goals conceded per match in their last 10 games, with 44% possession. Their shots faced average is 13, fouls 12, and yellow cards 1.6 per match. These numbers indicate that they are a team that allows their opponents to have the ball but are efficient in front of goal. Their corner average is 5 per game, which shows they are active in the final third. In their last 3 games, their goals scored have increased to 2.7 per game, but their goals conceded have also risen to 2 per game, indicating a more open style of play.
On the other hand, TPS Turku has been averaging 1.5 goals scored and 1.1 goals conceded per match in their last 10 games, with 45.7% possession. Their shots faced average is 15.5, fouls 12, and yellow cards 1.4 per match. Their corner average is 4.5 per game. In their last 3 games, their goals scored have dropped to 1.3 per game, while their goals conceded have decreased to 0.7 per game, showing a more defensive approach. This suggests that TPS Turku may be content to sit back and try to hit on the counter, which could make for a tactical battle.
The goal probability data provides further insight. For Gnistan Helsinki, the highest probability of scoring occurs in the 1-15 minute period, with 21 goals scored in that time frame, and also in the 46-60 and 61-75 periods, with 21 and 20 goals respectively. This indicates that they are strong starters and also have a burst of energy in the second half. Defensively, they are most vulnerable in the 31-45 minute period, conceding 20 goals, and in the 76-90 period, also conceding 20 goals. This suggests that they may be susceptible to conceding just before halftime and in the closing stages of the match.
For TPS Turku, the highest probability of scoring occurs in the 76-90 minute period, with 29 goals scored, indicating that they are strong finishers. They also have a decent record in the 46-60 period, with 20 goals. Defensively, they are most vulnerable in the 61-75 period, conceding 24 goals, and in the 31-45 period, conceding 21 goals. This suggests that they may be prone to conceding in the middle of the second half and just before halftime. These patterns could be crucial in predicting the flow of the match, especially if the game is tight in the latter stages.
Risk Reminder
Based on the data, Gnistan Helsinki enters this match as the favorite, with the handicap set at -0.5. The market has shown a slight shift towards TPS Turku, but the home team is still expected to win. The over/under line is set at 3 goals, with the over slightly favored. Given Gnistan Helsinki's attacking prowess and TPS Turku's defensive solidity, the over could be a viable option, but it is not without risk. TPS Turku has been involved in low-scoring games recently, and they may be able to keep the score down.
One risk factor is Gnistan Helsinki's defensive vulnerabilities, particularly in the closing stages of matches. They have conceded 20 goals in the 76-90 period, which is a significant number. If the match is close, TPS Turku could capitalize on this and score a late goal, potentially affecting the handicap and over/under outcomes. Additionally, TPS Turku's ability to score late could be a threat, as they have scored 29 goals in the 76-90 period.
Another risk is the possibility of a draw. The European odds for a draw have dropped slightly, indicating that it is a possibility. If the match ends in a draw, Gnistan Helsinki would lose the handicap bet, and the over/under could go either way depending on the number of goals. Given the evenly matched nature of the historical meetings, a draw is not out of the question.
In conclusion, this match promises to be an intriguing contest. Gnistan Helsinki's strong home form and attacking firepower give them the edge, but TPS Turku's defensive resilience and ability to score late could make this a close affair. The handicap of -0.5 suggests that the home team is expected to win, but the market movements indicate that there is some uncertainty. The over/under line of 3 goals is set at a level that could go either way, and the goal timing data suggests that goals could come at various stages. Ultimately, this is a match that could be decided by fine margins, and bettors should consider the risks involved.
Final Recommendation
- 1X2: Gnistan Helsinki win
- Score: 3-1,3-2
- Handicap: Gnistan Helsinki -0.5
- Total: Over 3
